2019 Camaro SS (2019 facelift), front-corner detail
Photo: Syntaxlord, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The mid-cycle facelift brought a new front end with a larger grille, and the biggest change was on the SS, with its open "flowtie" emblem.
For enthusiasts the bigger news was mechanical. The 1LE track package reached the 2.0-liter turbo four for the first time, and the SS could now be ordered with the ten-speed automatic. The lineup ran from the 275 hp turbo four through the 335 hp V6 and 455 hp SS to the 650 hp ZL1.
2019 eCOPO Camaro electric drag concept, SEMA Show 2018 Photo: Chevrolet / General Motors, used with permission
Did you know
In January 2019 Chevrolet added the ten-speed automatic to the ZL1 1LE, which had been manual-only. The $1,595 option lapped GM's 2.9-mile Milford road course more than half a second quicker than the manual and went on sale in late February; chief engineer Mark Dickens said the ten gears keep the car "always in the perfect gear".
With the ten-speed, the ZL1 1LE lapped Virginia International Raceway in 2:45.0 at Car and Driver's Lightning Lap 2019, 0.7 second quicker than the manual's 2:45.7 from two years earlier. Bill Wise, who tuned the car and drove its 7:16.04 Nürburgring lap, rode along and coached the testers to go faster through the Climbing Esses.
Car and Driver's January 2020 comparison pitted the 760-hp Shelby GT500 against a 650-hp 2019 Camaro ZL1 1LE with the ten-speed, and the Camaro won on value, as it had in their 2012 meeting: $75,985 as tested against roughly $94,000. The Camaro reached 60 mph in 3.4 seconds to the Ford's 3.6, pulled 1.17 g to 1.13 and stopped from 70 mph in 137 feet to 142, though the Mustang won the quarter-mile, 11.4 seconds at 132 mph to 11.5 at 124.
The Turbo 1LE made a track-ready Camaro a $30,995 proposition: the $4,500 package on top of a $26,495 1LT, with Car and Driver measuring 0-60 mph in 5.1 seconds, the quarter-mile in 13.8 at 100 mph, 1.00 g on the skidpad and 70-0 mph in 148 feet. The V6 1LE was worth 1.6 seconds a lap at VIR, and Chevrolet's performance warranty covers track-day failures of unmodified cars.
Motor Trend's May 2019 test of convertibles went to the Mustang: the Camaro SS convertible was the better driver, but the Ford Mustang GT was the better open car. Both hit 60 mph in 4.4 seconds and ran 12.7-second quarter-miles; the Camaro's top worked at up to 30 mph, but its trunk held 7.3 cubic feet against the Mustang's 11.4. Motor Trend counted the two winning twice each in its head-to-heads since the sixth generations arrived.
Camaro design chief John Mack told Motor Trend in April 2018 that the 2019 SS face was meant to be bolder than the base cars', "a touch polarized," while the RS and LT grilles nodded to the first-generation car with a larger center opening. The RS package's outboard air curtains and the diffuser extractors were functional.
The refresh cost the range a few things: the LS convertible, the Redline and Hot Wheels editions (Redline returned for 2020), and four colors: Bright Yellow, Nightfall Gray, Arctic Blue and Hyper Blue Metallic, the shade that topped Chevrolet's online visualizer when the sixth-generation car launched. Satin Steel Gray, Shadow Gray and Riverside Blue arrived in their place.
New Camaros could not be sold in the UK after August 31, 2019 because the export car's 6.2-liter LT1 V8 could not meet new EU emissions rules; only V8 Camaros were imported. The UK price was £39,995 through Ian Allan Motors, the single authorized dealer for both Camaro and Corvette.
Blue 2019 Camaro SS coupe, front three-quarter view, on an auto show stand with visitors behind Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons; faces blurred
Original photographLicense
Production
One production figure is listed for 2019: US sales (calendar year), 48,265.
Record
Count
Note
US sales (calendar year)
48,265
Calendar-year US sales, not model-year production
Dark grey 2019 Camaro coupe with gold aftermarket wheels and white rear stripes, rear three-quarter view, on a city street Photo: Damian B Oh, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Original photographLicenseBlue 2019 Camaro SS convertible with black top and black wheels, front three-quarter and side view, on a residential driveway Photo: Rutger van der Maar, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates blurred
Original photographLicenseGrey 2019 Camaro SS convertible with black hood panel and red interior, front three-quarter view, on an auto show stand Photo: John Bauld, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons; faces blurred
Original photographLicense
Engines
The 2019 table lists four engines: the 2.0 L turbocharged inline-4 (LTG), the 3.6 L V6 (LGX), the 6.2 L V8 (LT1) and the 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4). The highest power rating shown is 650 hp, for the 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4).
Code
Engine
Power
Torque
Note
X
2.0 L turbocharged inline-4 (LTG)
275 hp at 5,600 rpm
295 lb-ft at 3,000–4,500 rpm
LS, LT; peak RPM as printed in this model-year US brochure
S
3.6 L V6 (LGX)
335 hp at 6,800 rpm
284 lb-ft at 5,300 rpm
LT and V6 1LE; unavailable on LS in the 2019 US brochure
7
6.2 L V8 (LT1)
455 hp at 6,000 rpm
455 lb-ft at 4,400 rpm
SS
6
6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4)
650 hp at 6,400 rpm
650 lb-ft at 3,600 rpm
ZL1
Options, packages and special editions
The 2019 list has two options, packages and special editions.
Code
Description
Note
1LE
1LE — turbo-four, V6, SS and ZL1
First year on the 2.0 L turbo
—
ZL1 / ZL1 1LE
Orange 2019 Camaro SS convertible with black wheels, front three-quarter view, on an auto show stand Photo: Washington Costa/Ministry of Development, Industry, Trade and Services (MDIC), CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons; faces blurred
Original photographLicenseWhite Camaro SS coupe with the 2019-style black front band, front three-quarter view, in a mall parking lot with people nearby Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates and faces blurred
Original photographLicenseSilver Camaro SS coupe with the 2019-style black front band, front three-quarter view, on a busy city street with pedestrians Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates and faces blurred
Original photographLicenseYellow 2019 Camaro ZL1 convertible with black top, front three-quarter view, parked on a city street Photo: Charles, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons; faces blurred
Original photographLicenseDark grey 2019 Camaro SS coupe with silver stripes and gold aftermarket wheels, side and front view parked by a crosswalk on a city street, partly behind roadside poles Photo: Damian B Oh, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates and street numbers blurred
Original photographLicense
Exterior colors
This table has 11 exterior colors for 2019. They include Summit White, Silver Ice Metallic and Satin Steel Gray Metallic.
Color
Note
Summit White
Silver Ice Metallic
Satin Steel Gray Metallic
Shadow Gray Metallic
Crush
Extra cost; not available with Adrenaline Red Interior Accent Trim Package
Red Hot
Garnet Red Tintcoat
Extra cost
Shock
Extra cost; late availability
Riverside Blue Metallic
Not available with Adrenaline Red Interior Accent Trim Package
Mosaic Black Metallic
Black
Orange 2019 Camaro SS convertible with black top, front three-quarter and side view, at a motor show outdoor display Photo: Paulo Guereta, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates blurred
Original photographLicenseSilver 2019 Camaro coupe, rear three-quarter and side view, driving on a busy city street with pedestrians Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons; faces blurred
Original photographLicense
Interior trim
This table has nine interior trims for 2019.
These nine fabric/color entries follow Chevrolet's 2019 US brochure. Upholstery ordering codes remain unknown. The fabric-page footnotes limit Ceramic White and Adrenaline Red to 3LT and 2SS, but the package matrix also marks 2LT as available for both. The brochure therefore leaves 2LT accent-package availability unresolved; both statements are retained. Convenience and Lighting Package is required on 3LT. Adrenaline Red is not available with Crush or Riverside Blue Metallic; the prior year's Bright Yellow/Hyper Blue restriction is not carried into 2019.
Trim
Note
Jet Black cloth
Standard 1LS, 1LT and 1SS seating
Medium Ash Gray cloth
Standard 1LS, 1LT and 1SS seating
Jet Black leather seating surfaces
Standard 2LT, 3LT and 2SS seating
Medium Ash Gray leather seating surfaces
Standard 2LT, 3LT and 2SS seating
Kalahari leather seating surfaces
Standard 2LT, 3LT and 2SS seating
Adrenaline Red leather seating surfaces
Adrenaline Red Interior Accent Trim Package: fabric-page footnote lists 3LT and 2SS; package matrix also marks 2LT available. 2LT availability is unresolved. Requires Convenience and Lighting Package on 3LT.
Ceramic White leather seating surfaces
Ceramic White Interior Accent Trim Package: fabric-page footnote lists 3LT and 2SS; package matrix also marks 2LT available. 2LT availability is unresolved. Requires Convenience and Lighting Package on 3LT.
RECARO performance seats, Jet Black leather appointments with sueded microfiber inserts
Requires available 1LE Track Performance Package on 1LT, 2LT and 3LT; available on 1SS and 2SS.
RECARO performance seats, Jet Black leather appointments with Red accents and sueded microfiber inserts
Standard ZL1 seating
Specifications
This table gives 22 specifications for 2019, among them wheelbase (110.7 in) and overall length (188.3 in; ZL1 190.2 in).
3,883 / 3,944 lb coupe · 4,113 / 4,148 lb convertible; ZL1 1LE about 3,820 lb
Manual / automatic
Brakes
LS/LT 12.6 in front (13.6 in Brembo available) / 12.4 in rear · SS 13.6 / 13.3 in four-piston · ZL1 15.35 in six-piston monobloc / 14.4 in
Tires
LS/LT P245/50R18 or P245/40R20 · SS P245/40R20 front, P275/35R20 rear run-flat summer · ZL1 285/30ZR20 / 305/30ZR20 Goodyear Eagle F1 Supercar 3 · ZL1 1LE 305/30R19 / 325/30R19 Supercar 3R
Final drive
3.27 (turbo; V6 manual) · 2.77 (V6 and SS automatic) · 3.73 (SS and ZL1 manual) · 2.85 (ZL1 automatic)
Fuel tank
19 gal
Cargo volume
9.1 cu ft coupe / 7.3 cu ft convertible
Assembly
Lansing Grand River, Michigan
SS transmissions
Tremec six-speed manual with Active Rev Match; Hydra-Matic 10-speed automatic
Turbo 1LE
FE3 suspension, P245/40R20 front and P275/35R20 rear tires, heavy-duty brakes, nearly 50/50 weight balance
Performance, 2.0 L turbo
0–60 mph 5.4 s manual (Turbo 1LE); quarter mile 14.0 s at 100 mph; 0.85 g, 0.97 g Turbo 1LE; 149 mph
GM brochure figures, coupe
Performance, 3.6 L V6
0–60 mph 5.1 s automatic; quarter mile 13.5 s at 103 mph; 0.89 g, 0.97 g V6 1LE; 155 mph V6 1LE
GM brochure figures, coupe
Performance, SS
0–60 mph 4.0 s automatic; quarter mile 12.3 s at 116 mph; 0.97 g, 1.02 g SS 1LE; 180 mph
GM brochure figures, coupe
Performance, ZL1
0–60 mph 3.5 s automatic; quarter mile 11.4 s at 127 mph; 1.02 g; 198 mph automatic
GM brochure figures, coupe
Performance, ZL1 1LE
0–60 mph 3.7 s; quarter mile 11.8 s at 125 mph; 1.10 g; 191 mph
GM brochure figures, coupe
Platform
GM Alpha (rear-drive)
Blue Camaro SS coupe with the 2019-style black front band, close front view, at a motor show Photo: Paulo Guereta, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Original photographLicense
Identification
What to check on a 2019 Camaro: VIN and year cues.
Item
What to look for
Note
VIN
1G1 … position 8 engine code, position 10 = K
Built at Lansing Grand River, Michigan
Year cues
Facelift front end; “flowtie” emblem on SS
SS nose revised again for 2020
Orange 2019 Camaro convertible, rear tail-lamp and decklid detail with rear spoiler, at an indoor auto show Photo: Paulo Guereta, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Original photographLicenseOrange 2019 Camaro coupe with black wheels and hood open, front corner close-up, at an indoor auto show Photo: Syntaxlord, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Original photographLicense
The SS's new face lasted a single model year, and a factory track package was now on every Camaro engine.
Grey 2019 Camaro coupe with silver wheels, front three-quarter view, parked on a residential street Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates blurred
Original photographLicense
Context
2019 was the last major styling change before the 2020–2022 stretch (the LT1 trim, the Wild Cherry packages and a narrowing 1LE range) that led into the 2024 discontinuation. See the fifth and sixth generations and the 2024 model year.
The Facelift Gamble
The 2019 refresh gave each model its own face. LS and LT cars got new front and rear fascias, LED headlamps, sharper taillamps and a more sculpted hood, which Chevrolet said also improved aerodynamic efficiency. The SS changed most. It got a blacked-out grille, newly shaped LED headlamps with a light bar, and a dome-shaped hood with a functional air extractor. The bowtie in the grille became a "flowtie," an outline with its center removed so air could pass through. Chevrolet said that in early testing it added nearly 3 cubic meters of airflow a minute and helped lower underhood temperatures. The enthusiast press gave the new SS nose a mixed reception, and Chevrolet revised it again for 2020.
Silver 2019 Camaro coupe, rear three-quarter and side view, parked on a residential street Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Original photographLicense
1LE For Everyone
Chevrolet's brochure retold the 1LE's origin as an option package that made third-generation race cars more competitive in showroom-stock classes. The new Turbo 1LE brought FE3 suspension parts, heavy-duty cooling, four-piston Brembo calipers, black forged 20-inch wheels on summer tires, a three-piece spoiler, a fuel system built for higher cornering loads, a Track mode and available Recaro seats. The V6 1LE added a dual-mode exhaust and an estimated 0.97 g of grip. The SS 1LE used Magnetic Ride Control, an electronic limited-slip differential and six-piston Brembos. The ZL1 1LE kept its adjustable Multimatic DSSV dampers, wing and dive planes. That completed the package's spread from a single-digit secret in 1988 (see the 1988 model year) to the whole lineup.
A ten-speed for the SS
Chevrolet said the SS's new ten-speed paddle-shift automatic kept the 455-hp V8 in its best rpm range. With it, the SS reached 60 mph in 4.0 seconds. Custom launch control let the driver set launch rpm and wheel slip through the instrument display, and a line lock held the front brakes so the rear tires could be spun and warmed at the drag strip. The next-generation Chevrolet Infotainment 3 system arrived with an available eight-inch high-definition touch screen, and the entry LS turbo coupe reached 60 mph in 5.4 seconds with the manual.
White 2019 Camaro coupe with black wheels, front three-quarter view, stopping at a street intersection Photo: Noah Wulf, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Original photographLicense