CamaroFacts

2020 Camaro

A cheaper V8, and a COVID-hit year

The new LT1 trim puts the SS's V8 in a cheaper body, just as the pandemic cuts sales roughly in half.

Gray 2020 Camaro LT1 coupe, front three-quarter
2020 Camaro LT1 Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

A new LT1 trim put the SS's 455 hp V8 into the lower-priced LT body, and Chevrolet announced it at $34,995 including destination. It was marked by a domed hood, LT1 fender badges and 20-inch wheels. The SS got a new nose after the much-criticized 2019 design, and the V6 could now be ordered with the ten-speed automatic.

Then the pandemic cut first-half 2020 sales roughly in half, and US sales for the year were 29,775.

Dark grey 2020 Camaro SS coupe
Dark grey 2020 Camaro SS coupe, front three-quarter view, driving on a palm-lined road at sunset Photo: G600 Capt, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Original photograph License

Did you know

  • Hendrick Motorsports customized 224 Camaros for Hertz's rental fleet: 200 Camaro SS models with a cold-air intake, cat-back exhaust, strut-tower bar and headrests embroidered with the No. 24 logo and William Byron's signature (from $99 a day), and 24 ZL1s whose factory 1,740 cc supercharger was replaced at Callaway with a 2,300 cc unit, 32 percent larger, at $299 a day with 75 miles included.
  • The SS's 2020 nose began as a SEMA show car: the tennis-ball-yellow "Shock" 2019 SS shown in October 2018 had a body-color crossbar and the bowtie moved to the upper grille. Chevrolet's Steve Majoros said reaction to the concept helped prompt its move into production.
  • For 2020 Chevrolet's Cup Series car became the Camaro ZL1 1LE (the ZL1 body with a revised front bumper and lessons from the road-going 1LE), debuting at the February 2020 Daytona 500. Car and Driver noted the race car made only 550 horsepower against the road car's 650.
  • For 2020 Chevrolet let ZL1 and 1LE equipment trickle down the range: red seat belts, formerly ZL1-only, became available on every model, and Recaro performance seats, formerly 1LE-only, on ordinary LT coupes and convertibles.
  • Chase Elliott won the 2020 Cup championship at Phoenix on November 8 in Hendrick's No. 9 Chevrolet, in the first season of the Cup body based on the Camaro ZL1 1LE. He started last in the 39-car field, won the finale by 2.74 seconds and, at 24, was the youngest champion in 25 years; he and his father Bill (1988) became the third father-son pair to win the title, after the Pettys and the Jarretts.
  • Camaro sales in the pandemic year were about 38 percent below 2019's 48,265. The Mustang sold 61,090 and the Challenger 52,995, so the Camaro trailed both and sold less than half as many cars as the Mustang.
  • Neither of 2020's two special editions was available when production began. GM's change list marks both the Shock and Steel Special Edition (2LT, 3LT and 2SS) and the Redline Edition (1LT through 2SS) as "not available at start of production," so they arrived as mid-year additions.
  • For 2020 the top-line 3LT switched engines: the turbo four became standard and the 3.6-liter V6 an option, reversing 2019, when the 3LT came with the V6. The V6's automatic also changed, with the new ten-speed replacing the eight-speed that LT models had used the year before.

Production

One production figure is listed for 2020: US sales (calendar year), 29,775.

Record Count Note
US sales (calendar year) 29,775 Calendar-year US sales, not model-year production
White 2020 Camaro RS coupe with RS fender badge
White 2020 Camaro RS coupe with RS fender badge, front three-quarter view, on a dealer lot among other cars Photo: The Wikipeadian guy, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Original photograph License

Engines

The 2020 table lists four engines: the 2.0 L turbocharged inline-4 (LTG), the 3.6 L V6 (LGX), the 6.2 L V8 (LT1) and the 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4). The highest power rating shown is 650 hp, for the 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4).

2020 engine ratings Published horsepower for the engine choices shown. Separately recorded ratings keep their qualifiers. Missing or unrecognized ratings are omitted, rather than plotted as zero. See the engine tables for transmission and equipment restrictions.
2020 engine ratings 2020 2.0 L turbocharged inline-4 (LTG) (LS, LT): 275 hp at 5,600 rpm; 2020 3.6 L V6 (LGX) (LT): 335 hp at 6,800 rpm; 2020 6.2 L V8 (LT1) (LT1 and SS): 455 hp at 6,000 rpm; 2020 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4) (ZL1): 650 hp at 6,400 rpm. Bars start at zero; units: hp. 2020 2.0 L turbocharged inline-4 (LTG) (LS, LT) 275 hp at 5,600 rpm 2020 3.6 L V6 (LGX) (LT) 335 hp at 6,800 rpm 2020 6.2 L V8 (LT1) (LT1 and SS) 455 hp at 6,000 rpm 2020 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4) (ZL1) 650 hp at 6,400 rpm
Original CamaroFacts figure. Sources: 2020 reference table
Code Engine Power Torque Note
X 2.0 L turbocharged inline-4 (LTG) 275 hp at 5,600 rpm 295 lb-ft at 3,000–4,500 rpm LS, LT
S 3.6 L V6 (LGX) 335 hp at 6,800 rpm 284 lb-ft at 5,300 rpm LT
7 6.2 L V8 (LT1) 455 hp at 6,000 rpm 455 lb-ft at 4,400 rpm LT1 and SS
6 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4) 650 hp at 6,400 rpm 650 lb-ft at 3,600 rpm ZL1

Options, packages and special editions

The 2020 list has 10 options, packages and special editions. Of these, 7 show a price.

Code Description Price Note
— Camaro LS coupe $25,995 MSRP including destination
— Camaro LT coupe $26,495
— Camaro LT convertible $32,495
— Camaro LT1 coupe $34,995 New for 2020
— Camaro LT1 convertible $40,995
— Camaro SS coupe $37,995
— Camaro SS convertible $43,995
1LE 1LE — turbo-four, V6, SS and ZL1 —
— RS package — LT —
— Adrenaline Red and Ceramic White interior trim packages — 2LT and 3LT

Exterior colors

This table has 10 exterior colors for 2020. They include Summit White, Satin Steel Metallic and Shadow Gray Metallic.

Color Note
Summit White
Satin Steel Metallic
Shadow Gray Metallic
Red Hot
Garnet Red Tintcoat Extra cost
Crush Extra cost; not available with Adrenaline Red Interior Accent Trim Package
Shock Extra cost; not available with Adrenaline Red Interior Accent Trim Package
Rally Green Metallic New for 2020; not available with Adrenaline Red Interior Accent Trim Package
Riverside Blue Metallic Not available with Adrenaline Red Interior Accent Trim Package
Black

Interior trim

This table has nine interior trims for 2020.

The fabric names and model groupings follow Chevrolet's 2020 US brochure model pages; upholstery ordering codes remain unknown. LT1's cloth choices stay separate from the 2LT/3LT and 2SS leather-appointed choices. Accent interiors require their named packages on 2LT, 3LT and 2SS. The Adrenaline Red Interior Accent Trim Package is not available with Crush, Rally Green Metallic, Riverside Blue Metallic or Shock. The non-Red RECARO entry and ZL1's Red-accent seating are separate. These are brochure model/package statements, not a complete special-edition or body/paint compatibility matrix.

Trim Note
Jet Black cloth Brochure cloth choices for 1LS, 1LT, LT1 and 1SS
Medium Ash Gray cloth Brochure cloth choices for 1LS, 1LT, LT1 and 1SS
Jet Black leather-appointed seating Brochure leather-appointed choices for 2LT, 3LT and 2SS
Medium Ash Gray leather-appointed seating Brochure leather-appointed choices for 2LT, 3LT and 2SS
Kalahari leather-appointed seating Brochure leather-appointed choices for 2LT, 3LT and 2SS
Adrenaline Red leather-appointed seating Requires the available Adrenaline Red Interior Accent Trim Package; the package matrix lists 2LT, 3LT and 2SS.
Ceramic White leather-appointed seating Requires the available Ceramic White Interior Accent Trim Package; the package matrix lists 2LT, 3LT and 2SS.
RECARO seats with Jet Black leather and sueded microfiber inserts Model pages list this choice for 1LT, 2LT/3LT, LT1, 1SS and 2SS; the combined 1LS/1LT page explicitly labels it 1LT only.
RECARO seats with Jet Black leather appointments, Red accents and sueded microfiber inserts Standard ZL1 seating, as listed in its own model equipment

Specifications

This table gives 22 specifications for 2020, among them wheelbase (110.7 in) and overall length (188.3 in).

Item Value Note
Wheelbase 110.7 in
Overall length 188.3 in
Overall width 74.7 in
Overall height 53.1 in; ZL1 52.4 in
Curb weight, 2.0 L turbo 3,354 / 3,334 lb coupe · 3,627 / 3,607 lb convertible Manual / automatic
Curb weight, 3.6 L V6 3,463 / 3,454 lb coupe · 3,734 / 3,725 lb convertible Manual / automatic
Curb weight, SS 3,685 / 3,697 lb coupe · 3,932 / 3,943 lb convertible Manual / automatic
Curb weight, ZL1 3,883 / 3,944 lb coupe · 4,113 / 4,148 lb convertible; ZL1 1LE about 3,820 lb Manual / automatic
Brakes LS/LT 12.6 in front (13.6 in Brembo available) / 12.4 in rear · SS 13.6 / 13.3 in four-piston · ZL1 15.35 in six-piston monobloc / 14.4 in
Tires LS/LT P245/50R18 or P245/40R20 · SS P245/40R20 front, P275/35R20 rear run-flat summer · ZL1 285/30ZR20 / 305/30ZR20 Goodyear Eagle F1 Supercar 3 · ZL1 1LE 305/30R19 / 325/30R19 Supercar 3R
Final drive 3.27 (turbo; V6 manual) · 2.77 (V6 and SS automatic) · 3.73 (SS and ZL1 manual) · 2.85 (ZL1 automatic)
Fuel tank 19 gal
Cargo volume 9.1 cu ft coupe / 7.3 cu ft convertible
Assembly Lansing Grand River, Michigan
Curb weight, LT1 3,619 / 3,681 lb coupe · 3,865 / 3,927 lb convertible Manual / automatic
EPA fuel economy, LT1 / SS 16 / 26 mpg manual, 16 / 27 automatic City / highway
Performance, 2.0 L turbo 0–60 mph 5.4 s manual (Turbo 1LE); quarter mile 14.0 s at 100 mph; 0.85 g, 0.97 g Turbo 1LE; 149 mph GM brochure figures, coupe
Performance, 3.6 L V6 0–60 mph 5.1 s automatic; quarter mile 13.5 s at 103 mph; 0.89 g, 0.97 g V6 1LE; 155 mph V6 1LE GM brochure figures, coupe
Performance, SS 0–60 mph 4.0 s automatic; quarter mile 12.3 s at 116 mph; 0.97 g, 1.02 g SS 1LE; 180 mph GM brochure figures, coupe
Performance, ZL1 0–60 mph 3.5 s automatic; quarter mile 11.4 s at 127 mph; 1.02 g; 198 mph automatic GM brochure figures, coupe
Performance, ZL1 1LE 0–60 mph 3.7 s; quarter mile 11.8 s at 125 mph; 1.10 g; 191 mph GM brochure figures, coupe
Platform GM Alpha (rear-drive)

Identification

What to check on a 2020 Camaro: VIN, LT1 and SS.

Item What to look for Note
VIN 1G1 … position 8 engine code, position 10 = L Built at Lansing Grand River, Michigan
LT1 LT front styling, domed hood, LT1 fender badges, black bowties, 20-inch wheels
SS Bowtie moved to the upper grille; body-color crossbar

Decode a specific car with the VIN decoder and the engine and drivetrain stamp decoder.

Why it matters

A V8 Camaro got cheaper just as sales fell to their lowest point since the fourth generation ended.

LT1: the V8 for less

Chevrolet's brochure promised that for 2020 "a stealthy LT1 debuts and SS gets a new concept-inspired appearance." The LT1 was sold as the most affordable way into a V8 Camaro. It used the SS's 455-hp 6.2-liter V8 with a six-speed manual or the ten-speed automatic. It rode on all-season tires and did without the SS's Brembo brakes and summer tires. By Chevrolet's figures the LT1 coupe reached 60 mph in 4.3 seconds with the manual and 4.2 with the automatic, and ran the quarter mile in 12.5 seconds. A mechanical limited-slip differential was standard on the LS, LT, LT1 and SS.

The SS kept its 455-hp V8, a six-speed with Active Rev Matching, Brembo brakes and summer tires, and could be ordered with Magnetic Ride Control.

Dark grey 2020 Camaro SS coupe with small SS badge
Dark grey 2020 Camaro SS coupe with small SS badge, rear three-quarter view, driving on a coastal road at dusk Photo: G600 Capt, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Original photograph License

The whole range, by Chevrolet's numbers

Chevrolet published full performance figures for every version. The 275-hp 2.0-liter turbo four reached 60 mph in 5.4 seconds and ran the quarter mile in 14.0 at 100 mph. The 335-hp V6 did 5.2 seconds with the manual. The SS did 4.0 seconds with the automatic and 12.3 seconds in the quarter mile, pulled 0.97 g and topped out at 180 mph. The 650-hp ZL1 coupe did 3.5 seconds and 11.4 seconds at 127 mph, pulled 1.02 g and reached 198 mph. The ZL1 1LE pulled 1.10 g.

Every engine had its own 1LE. The Turbo 1LE brought FE3 suspension parts, heavy-duty cooling, four-piston Brembo front calipers and black 20-inch wheels. The V6 1LE added a dual-mode exhaust. The SS 1LE used the FE4 chassis with Magnetic Ride Control, six-piston Brembos and Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperCar tires. The ZL1 1LE had adjustable Multimatic DSSV dampers, a fixed carbon-fiber wing and dive planes.

Silver-grey 2020 Camaro LT1 coupe with LT1 fender badge
Silver-grey 2020 Camaro LT1 coupe with LT1 fender badge, rear three-quarter and side view, parked on a street Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons; street numbers blurred Original photograph License

Inside, outside and where it was built

The Chevrolet Infotainment 3 system brought an available eight-inch touch screen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and Bluetooth streaming for two phones. The 3LT added forward collision alert, lane change alert with side blind zone alert, rear park assist and rear cross traffic alert. The convertible's top could be lowered with the key fob or one button while driving at up to 30 mph. The paint chart included Rally Green Metallic, Riverside Blue Metallic, Shock and Crush, and a Shock and Steel Special Edition was offered on the 2LT, 3LT and 2SS. Every Camaro was assembled at Lansing Grand River in Michigan from U.S. and globally sourced parts.

Sources