1996 Camaro SS
Photo: SG2012, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons; license plates pixelated
The SS came back after a 24-year absence, but not as a Chevrolet factory package. SLP Engineering, Ed Hamburger's firm in Troy, Michigan, converted LT1 Z28s to SS specification before they reached dealers, with its own hood, wheels and suspension. It built 2,263 in the first year.
The 3.8-liter V6 (200 hp) became the standard engine, replacing the 3.4, and the Z28's LT1 rose to 285 hp. Production fell to 61,362.
Silver 1996 Camaro Z28 coupe with black hood, aftermarket wheels and side decals, front three-quarter view, at an outdoor car show Photo: GPS 56, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates and faces blurred
Original photographLicense
Did you know
On August 3, 1996, a white Z28 with Hugger Orange stripes paced NASCAR's Brickyard 400 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, the same look Chevrolet sold for 1997 as the 30th Anniversary package. GM lists it in its own Camaro history, the Speedway's roster credits Buster Auton at the wheel, and one production guide says three Z28s did pace duty.
Dual catalytic converters, new for 1996, are credited with lifting the Z28's LT1 from 275 to 285 hp, which may be why GM's own paperwork for the year disagrees on the rating.
GM of Canada eliminated a second shift at the F-car plant in early 1996, and the Camaro's output fell to 61,362, almost exactly half of 1995's output.
Production, model year by model year Model-year totals. The linked year pages retain alternative counts and explain shortened model years; these bars use the totals in their production tables.
Look closely at GM's 1996 LT1 specification sheet and the Camaro's engine still differs from the Corvette's: both had aluminum heads, 10.4:1 compression and a 6,000-rpm limit, but the Corvette's crankshaft was forged steel while the Camaro's, like the Caprice's, was cast iron. The Camaro peaked at 325 lb-ft at 2,400 rpm, the Corvette at 335 lb-ft at 4,000.
Production
One production figure is listed for 1996: Total production, 61,362.
Record
Count
Total production
61,362
Engines
The 1996 table lists three engines: the 3.8 L V6 (L36) and two versions of the 5.7 L LT1 V8. The highest power rating shown is 285 hp, for the 5.7 L LT1 V8.
Code
Engine
Power
Torque
Note
K
3.8 L V6 (L36)
200 hp at 5,200 rpm
225 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm
Standard; F-car rating
P
5.7 L LT1 V8
285 hp at 5,200 rpm; 280 hp at 5,000 rpm; 275 hp at 5,000 rpm
325 lb-ft at 2,400 rpm
Z28; respectively MVMA power teams, GM Powertrain F-car sheet, and dealer introduction; conflicting factory figures, not three selectable engine packages
P
5.7 L LT1 V8
—
—
SS (SLP); separate conversion output not established by the standard-engine sheets
Options, packages and special editions
The 1996 list has 10 options, packages and special editions. Of these, 1 shows a price and 1 shows how many were built.
Code
Description
Price
Built
Note
1FP87
Coupe, 3.8 L V6
$15,495.00
—
MSRP including destination
1SA / 1SB / 1SC
Coupe Preferred Equipment Groups — 1SB adds air conditioning, speed control, remote hatch release, fog lamps; 1SC adds power locks and windows, electric mirrors, leather-wrapped wheel, keyless entry, theft alarm
—
—
Y87
Performance Handling Package — limited-slip axle, four-wheel disc brakes, dual-outlet exhaust, sport steering ratio
—
—
V6 coupe; requires QCB tires and N96 wheels; 3.42 axle with automatic
—
SS (SLP Engineering conversion of the Z28)
—
2,263
Dealer-delivered; first SS since 1972
AR9
Leather seating surfaces
—
—
Graphite or Neutral; not with 1SG on Z28
CC1
Removable transparent roof panels
—
—
D82
Monochromatic roof — body-colored roof and mirrors
—
—
Requires CC1
N96
16-inch aluminum wheels
—
—
Coupe; requires QCB P235/55R16 tires
UU8 / U1T
Delco-Bose music system — cassette / compact disc
—
—
GU5
3.23 axle
—
—
Z28 automatic
Exterior colors
This table has 10 exterior colors for 1996, each with its paint code. They include Black, Medium Quasar Blue Metallic and Polo Green Metallic.
Code
Color
41U
Black
80U
Medium Quasar Blue Metallic
48U
Polo Green Metallic
05U
Dark Purple Metallic
81U
Bright Red
96U
Cayenne Red Metallic
13U
Sebring Silver Metallic
37U
Bright Teal Metallic
79U
Mystic Teal Metallic
10U
Arctic White
Interior trim
This table has six interior trims for 1996, each with its trim code.
The material/color codes follow Chevrolet's 1996 order guide revised January 29, 1996, with AR9 specified as the seat option. Cloth and leather seating surfaces have separate codes; the leather label does not describe every interior surface. Graphite uses 12B/122 and Medium Gray cloth uses 14B in this year. Do not apply the later 1997 Dark Gray/Medium Gray code assignments to this table. The 1SG leather exclusion is stated on the Z28 coupe chart, not extended to the convertible. These are dated ordering entries, not a physical-tag crosswalk or vehicle authentication; the complete paint/top/interior matrix is not reproduced here.
Code
Trim
Note
12B
Graphite cloth bucket
122
Graphite leather seating surface bucket
The Z28 coupe chart excludes leather with the 1SG package.
52B
Neutral cloth bucket
522
Neutral leather seating surface bucket
The Z28 coupe chart excludes leather with the 1SG package.
14B
Medium Gray cloth bucket
73B
Flame Red cloth bucket
Red door trim and seat inserts only, with Graphite accents; charted with Black, Bright Red, Sebring Silver Metallic or Arctic White.
Specifications
This table gives three specifications for 1996, among them wheelbase (101.1 in) and overall length (193.2 in).
Item
Value
Wheelbase
101.1 in
Overall length
193.2 in
Overall width
74.1 in
Identification
What to check on a 1996 Camaro: VIN and SLP SS.
Item
What to look for
Note
VIN
2G1 … body 22 coupe / 32 convertible, position 8 engine code, position 10 = T, position 11 = 2
Chevrolet let an outside firm revive its best-known performance badge, while the base car moved to the 3800 V6.
The SS That Chevrolet Didn't Build
Every earlier SS Camaro was a Chevrolet factory package. The 1996 car was different. SLP Engineering, already building the Firebird "Firehawk," got Chevrolet's approval for the conversions, which in some years added exhaust and engine upgrades as well. The last SS had been the 1972 (the 1972 model year). SLP later evolved into SVE and, from 2015, built the officially licensed modern Yenko/SC Camaros (the rare and significant cars). The people behind the car tells the Hamburger and SLP story.
Where 1996 fits
1996 came after the fourth generation's strong early stretch (about 125,000 cars for 1994 and 122,000 for 1995) and before the long decline to the 2001 low. The SLP SS gave the car a performance flagship that carried through to the LS1 era, from 1998, and on to the 2002 send-off.
Silver 1996 Camaro coupe, front three-quarter view, on dry grass at an outdoor car show Photo: Calreyn88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates blurred
Original photographLicense
The 3800 and the new RS
The 3800 V6, rated at 200 hp and 225 lb-ft, became the standard engine on the base coupe and convertible, replacing the 3.4. The trade press praised it. Design News called it "quieter, smoother, cleaner, smaller and more fuel efficient than its predecessor." V6 automatics gained a second-gear start switch for slippery roads. A new Performance Handling Package (RPO Y87) for non-Z28 cars added a limited-slip axle, four-wheel disc brakes, dual exhaust outlets and a quicker steering ratio. The coupe listed at $15,495 including destination.
Midway through the model year the RS returned, which Chevrolet pitched as "a step between Camaro and Camaro Z28 that is both logical and affordable." It came as a coupe or convertible with the V6 only and air conditioning standard. It had its own ground effects, with rocker moldings, fascia extensions and a three-piece spoiler extension, 16-inch aluminum wheels on P235/55R16 tires and RS badges on the fenders and tail.
Other changes were small. Cayenne Red Metallic replaced Medium Patriot Red, a neutral interior replaced medium beige, and chromed aluminum wheels and a theft alarm joined the options. GM's own documents disagree on the Z28's LT1 rating. The dealer introduction lists 275 hp at 5,000 rpm, GM Powertrain's F-car sheet gives 280 hp at 5,000 rpm, and the MVMA table gives 285 hp at 5,200 rpm. The latter two sheets agree on 325 lb-ft at 2,400 rpm. These are conflicting factory descriptions, not three engine packages a buyer could select.