CamaroFacts

2022 Camaro

A narrower 1LE range

New colors, fewer 1LE versions and parts shortages in a late-run model year.

Rapid Blue 2022 Camaro ZL1, front three-quarter
2022 Camaro ZL1 Photo: Xnatedawgx, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Rapid Blue and Vivid Orange Metallic replaced Crush and Shock on the paint chart, and the 1LE track package was cut back to the SS and ZL1. The turbo-four and V6 1LE were dropped. A copper-free high-performance brake system was listed as available, and the engines carried over.

Parts shortages showed. Chevrolet warned that on some cars Rear Park Assist and the heated and ventilated seats might not work at delivery, pending a later dealer retrofit. US sales for the year were 24,652.

Camaro dashboard with a flat-bottom steering wheel, automatic shifter, two circular center vents and red knee pads
Dashboard identified by the photographer as a 2022 Camaro LT1 convertible. Heated/ventilated-seat equipment and retrofit completion cannot be determined from this view. Photo: Deathpallie325, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. Wikimedia 1280-pixel rendition, unchanged. Original photograph License

Did you know

  • On March 17, 2022 NASCAR and Hendrick Motorsports announced that a modified Next Gen Camaro ZL1 would run the 2023 24 Hours of Le Mans as the Garage 56 entry. Bill France Sr. first took stock cars to Le Mans on June 12, 1976, when Hershel McGriff's Dodge Charger and a Junie Donlavey Ford Torino ran there; Rick Hendrick called the road to the 2023 race a 15-month challenge.
  • Camaro sales rose 12.6 percent in 2022 but still trailed the Dodge Challenger (55,060) and the Ford Mustang (47,566), whose total was the lowest in the Mustang's history. The Challenger won the sales race for the second year in a row.
  • The Next Gen Camaro ZL1 race car made its points-paying debut at the Daytona 500 on February 20, 2022, and Chevrolet finished the year as NASCAR's manufacturers' champion with 19 wins on Camaro ZL1 bodies. Chase Elliott took the regular-season title, though Joey Logano of Team Penske won the drivers' championship.
  • On the final lap at Martinsville on October 30, 2022, Ross Chastain rode Trackhouse Racing's No. 1 Chevrolet - a Next Gen Camaro ZL1 - along the outside wall at full throttle through Turns 3 and 4, passing enough cars to take the last spot in the Championship 4. His 18.845-second lap was a Martinsville record, and NASCAR wrote a time-penalty rule for 2023 to stop copies of the 'Hail Melon.'
  • Erica Enders clinched her fifth Pro Stock title on October 30, 2022, at the Nevada Nationals in Las Vegas, the first NHRA pro driver to wrap up a 2022 championship. Her Melling Performance Chevrolet Camaro won 10 events on the way, and she arrived in Las Vegas with a 48-8 elimination record.
  • GM idled the Lansing Grand River plant for a week starting April 4, 2022, stopping Camaro, Cadillac CT4 and CT5 production and citing a parts shortage that it said was not the semiconductor shortage or the war in Ukraine. Production was expected to restart April 11.
  • The 2022 Gen3 Supercars testing program began on January 17 at Queensland Raceway, where Shane van Gisbergen and Broc Feeney shared the Gen3 Camaro ZL1 prototype. The day went to oil-tank surge checks, anti-roll bars and validating controlled parts for the 2023 rules.
  • A recall that reached back to the 2020-2022 Camaro came in 2025: GM said a damaged ten-speed automatic could lock the wheels, and dealers were to install transmission-control monitoring software (campaign 25V148, 90,081 vehicles counting the Cadillac CT4, CT5 and CT6 that shared the transmission). It applies to ten-speed Camaros only, so manual cars are outside it.

Production

One production figure is listed for 2022: US sales (calendar year), 24,652.

Record Count Note
US sales (calendar year) 24,652 One compilation gives 25,722

Engines

The 2022 table lists four engines: the 2.0 L turbocharged inline-4 (LTG), the 3.6 L V6 (LGX), the 6.2 L V8 (LT1) and the 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4). The highest power rating shown is 650 hp, for the 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4).

2022 engine ratings Published horsepower for the engine choices shown. Separately recorded ratings keep their qualifiers. Missing or unrecognized ratings are omitted, rather than plotted as zero. See the engine tables for transmission and equipment restrictions.
2022 engine ratings 2022 2.0 L turbocharged inline-4 (LTG) (LS, LT): 275 hp at 5,600 rpm; 2022 3.6 L V6 (LGX) (LT): 335 hp at 6,800 rpm; 2022 6.2 L V8 (LT1) (LT1 and SS): 455 hp at 6,000 rpm; 2022 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4) (ZL1): 650 hp at 6,400 rpm. Bars start at zero; units: hp. 2022 2.0 L turbocharged inline-4 (LTG) (LS, LT) 275 hp at 5,600 rpm 2022 3.6 L V6 (LGX) (LT) 335 hp at 6,800 rpm 2022 6.2 L V8 (LT1) (LT1 and SS) 455 hp at 6,000 rpm 2022 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4) (ZL1) 650 hp at 6,400 rpm
Original CamaroFacts figure. Sources: 2022 reference table
Code Engine Power Torque Note
X 2.0 L turbocharged inline-4 (LTG) 275 hp at 5,600 rpm 295 lb-ft at 3,000–4,500 rpm LS, LT
S 3.6 L V6 (LGX) 335 hp at 6,800 rpm 284 lb-ft at 5,300 rpm LT
7 6.2 L V8 (LT1) 455 hp at 6,000 rpm 455 lb-ft at 4,400 rpm LT1 and SS
6 6.2 L supercharged V8 (LT4) 650 hp at 6,400 rpm 650 lb-ft at 3,600 rpm ZL1

Options, packages and special editions

The 2022 list has one option, package or special edition.

Code Description Note
1LE 1LE — SS and ZL1 only Four- and six-cylinder 1LE dropped

Exterior colors

This table has nine exterior colors for 2022. They include Summit White, Satin Steel Metallic and Shadow Gray Metallic.

Color Note
Summit White
Satin Steel Metallic
Shadow Gray Metallic
Red Hot
Wild Cherry Tintcoat Extra cost
Vivid Orange Metallic Extra cost; Not available with Adrenaline Red Interior Package
Rapid Blue Extra cost; Not available with Adrenaline Red Interior Package
Riverside Blue Metallic Not available with Adrenaline Red Interior Package
Black

Interior trim

This table has eight interior trims for 2022.

The material choices and model groups follow Chevrolet's 2022 US brochure. Upholstery ordering codes remain unknown. The seating matrix warns that heated and ventilated front-seat functions will not work on certain models without a dealer retrofit, and refers readers to the dealer or window label. A listed material or nominal feature does not establish an individual car's retrofit completion. Accent packages are listed on 2LT, 3LT and 2SS; Adrenaline Red is not available with Vivid Orange Metallic, Rapid Blue or Riverside Blue Metallic. ZL1's Red-accent RECARO material is listed separately from the non-ZL1 choice.

Trim Note
Jet Black cloth Cloth category for 1LS, 1LT, LT1 and 1SS
Medium Ash Gray cloth Cloth category for 1LS, 1LT, LT1 and 1SS
Jet Black leather-appointed front seating Leather category for 2LT, 3LT and 2SS; seat-function availability is separately qualified above
Medium Ash Gray leather-appointed front seating Leather category for 2LT, 3LT and 2SS; seat-function availability is separately qualified above
Adrenaline Red leather-appointed front seating Requires the available Adrenaline Red Interior Package, listed on 2LT, 3LT and 2SS
Ceramic White leather-appointed front seating Requires the available Ceramic White Interior Package, listed on 2LT, 3LT and 2SS
RECARO seats with Jet Black leather and sueded microfiber inserts Available on 1LT, 2LT, 3LT, LT1, 1SS and 2SS; requires Jet Black interior color. Standard ZL1 has its own Red-accent entry.
RECARO seats with Jet Black leather appointments, Red accents and sueded microfiber inserts Standard ZL1 seating, as listed in the ZL1 model entry

Specifications

This table gives 14 specifications for 2022, among them Curb weight, ZL1 1LE (3,853 / 3,883 lb) and wheelbase (110.7 in).

Item Value Note
Curb weight, 2.0 L coupe 1LS 3,351 / 3,332 lb · 1LT 3,354 / 3,334 lb · 2LT, 3LT 3,374 / 3,354 lb Manual / automatic. These are the brochure's listed configurations, not a measured weight for a particular car.
Curb weight, 2.0 L convertible 1LT 3,627 / 3,607 lb · 2LT, 3LT 3,638 / 3,618 lb Manual / automatic
Curb weight, V6 coupe 1LT 3,411 / 3,418 lb · 2LT, 3LT 3,431 / 3,438 lb Manual / automatic
Curb weight, V6 convertible 1LT 3,684 / 3,691 lb · 2LT, 3LT 3,695 / 3,702 lb Manual / automatic
Curb weight, LT1 and SS coupe LT1 3,619 / 3,681 lb · 1SS 3,685 / 3,747 lb · 2SS 3,696 / 3,757 lb Manual / automatic
Curb weight, LT1 and SS convertible LT1 3,865 / 3,927 lb · 1SS 3,932 / 3,993 lb · 2SS 3,937 / 3,999 lb Manual / automatic
Curb weight, SS 1LE 1SS 3,754 / 3,816 lb · 2SS 3,762 / 3,823 lb Main listed figure / automatic (footnotes 8–9); the brochure does not label the main figures manual.
Curb weight, ZL1 3,907 / 3,938 lb coupe · 4,120 / 4,151 lb convertible Manual / automatic
Curb weight, ZL1 1LE 3,853 / 3,883 lb Manual / automatic
Wheelbase 110.7 in
Overall length 188.3 in
Overall width 74.7 in
Overall height 53.1 in 52.0 in ZL1 1LE
Platform GM Alpha (rear-drive)

Identification

What to check on a 2022 Camaro: VIN and year cues.

Item What to look for Note
VIN 1G1 … position 8 engine code, position 10 = N Built at Lansing Grand River, Michigan
Year cues Rapid Blue and Vivid Orange Metallic new Not unique proof of the year

Decode a specific car with the VIN decoder and the engine and drivetrain stamp decoder.

Why it matters

The first cutbacks of the Camaro's final years: fewer 1LE versions, and cars delivered with features waiting on parts.

Five Camaros, measured

Chevrolet's 2022 brochure spoke of "the golden age of performance cars" and laid out five models. The LS used the 275-hp turbo four and reached 60 mph in 5.4 seconds. The LT added the 335-hp V6 as an option, and the LT1 carried the SS's 455-hp V8 without the SS chassis. The SS came with a six-speed manual with Active Rev Matching, Brembo brakes and staggered summer tires, and could be ordered with Magnetic Ride Control, the SS 1LE package, the Shock and Steel or Redline editions, or one of three design packages. The 650-hp ZL1, "the most powerful production Camaro ever built," had its own auxiliary engine, differential and transmission coolers, Recaro seats and launch control with line lock. With the automatic it reached 60 mph in 3.5 seconds and a 198-mph top speed.

Tires followed the same ladder. The LS and LT rode on 245/50R18 all-season tires, the LT1 on 20-inch run-flat all-season tires, and the SS on staggered summer tires. Chevrolet's braking figures showed the spread. The SS coupe stopped from 60 mph in 117 feet, the ZL1 coupe and the SS 1LE in 107, and the ZL1 1LE, on 305-section front and 325-section rear Goodyear Eagle F1 SuperCar 3R tires, in 101 feet.

Grey 2022 Camaro RS coupe with RS grille badge
Grey 2022 Camaro RS coupe with RS grille badge, front three-quarter view, in a parking lot Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates blurred Original photograph License

Brakes built for two states

A new copper-free performance brake system, with Brembo six-piston monobloc front and four-piston rear calipers on two-piece rotors, was offered on the SS and ZL1. It was more than an option in two states. Chevrolet listed it as required for any SS or ZL1 shipped to California or Washington, which were phasing copper out of brake pads.

Parts shortages reached the brochure too. It warned that, because of supply-chain problems, some features shown might have limited or late availability, or no longer be offered at all, and told buyers to check each car's window label. The paint chart had nine colors; Rapid Blue, Vivid Orange Metallic and Wild Cherry Tintcoat cost extra.

Sources