CamaroFacts

2000 Camaro

The LS1 era's quiet middle year, with volume well below the 1998 level.

Mystic Teal 2000 Camaro coupe with the 1998–2002 front end, front three-quarter
2000 Camaro coupe Photo: MercurySable99, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

The quiet middle of the LS1 era. The range kept its structure (coupe and convertible; base, Z28 and SS), and the changes were to equipment, colors and option packaging.

Engines were the 3.8-liter V6 and the LS1, still rated at 305 hp in the Z28, with the SS built by SLP with its own hood and exhaust. Production was 45,461, a little above the usual figure for 1999 (42,098) and a little below the alternative one (46,105).

The 1998–2002 body is shared across five model years; the tenth VIN character (Y) identifies a 2000, and hoods, spoilers and exhausts are easily swapped between cars.

Did you know

  • Chevrolet's 2000 press kit lists the Camaro's 1999 honors as IntelliChoice's “Best Value of the Year” and Kiplinger's Personal Finance “First for Safety” in the $13,000–$18,000 class.
  • AP's September 2001 report on the F-body's end put Camaro sales for 2000 at 42,131, about 3,300 fewer than the 45,461 built for the model year. Firebird sales were just over 31,000.
  • By the 2000 model year the press was writing the car's obituary: Cars.com's buying guide judged that Chevrolet's rear-drive muscle car “may be nearing the end of the road” and said the Mustang was outselling Camaro and Firebird two to one, more than a year before GM announced the end.
  • One tally counts 20,419 Z28s and 8,913 SS-package cars among 2000's 45,461 Camaros, calling the SS figure a new high, and 254 B4C police cars.

Production

One production figure is listed for 2000: Total production, 45,461.

Record Count
Total production 45,461
Red 2000 Camaro Z28 coupe with T-top roof
Red 2000 Camaro Z28 coupe with T-top roof, rear three-quarter view, on grass at a car show with spectators Photo: SG2012, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates and faces blurred Original photograph License

Engines

The 2000 table lists three engines: the 3.8 L V6 (L36) and two versions of the 5.7 L LS1 V8. The highest power rating shown is 320 hp, for the 5.7 L LS1 V8.

Code Engine Power Torque Note
K 3.8 L V6 (L36) 200 hp at 5,200 rpm 225 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm Standard
G 5.7 L LS1 V8 305 hp at 5,200 rpm 335 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm Z28
G 5.7 L LS1 V8 320 hp at 5,200 rpm 345 lb-ft at 4,400 rpm SS (WU8, SLP); directly listed in the 2000 factory specifications

Options, packages and special editions

The 2000 list has four options, packages and special editions.

Code Description Note
WU8 SS Performance/Appearance Package — 17-inch wheels Z28; built by SLP
N96 16-inch aluminum wheels, painted or polished New standard wheel design
Y87 Performance Handling Package V6
— Leather seating surfaces

Exterior colors

This table has nine exterior colors for 2000. They include Monterey Maroon Metallic, Onyx Black and Navy Blue Metallic.

Color Note
Monterey Maroon Metallic New for 2000
Onyx Black
Navy Blue Metallic
Arctic White
Light Pewter Metallic
Bright Rally Red
Mystic Teal Metallic
Sebring Silver Metallic
Convertible top: Arctic White, Black or Neutral
White 2000 Camaro Z28 coupe
White 2000 Camaro Z28 coupe, front three-quarter view, in a car park beside a red convertible Photo: GPS 56, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates blurred Original photograph License

Interior trim

This table has five interior trims for 2000.

Chevrolet's 2000 interior-color list names fabric and color choices but prints no ordering codes on that page. Accent cloth is limited to door trim and seat inserts. A color name alone does not specify availability on every model or body style.

Trim Note
Medium Gray cloth
Ebony cloth
Accent cloth Cloth door trim and seat inserts only
Ebony leather seating surfaces
Neutral leather seating surfaces

Specifications

This table gives 10 specifications for 2000, among them wheelbase (101.1 in) and overall length (193.5 in).

Item Value
Wheelbase 101.1 in
Overall length 193.5 in
Overall width 74.1 in
Overall height 51.2 in coupe / 51.8 in convertible
Track, front / rear 60.7 / 60.6 in
Curb weight (est.) 3,306 lb coupe / 3,439 lb Z28 coupe; 3,500 lb convertible / 3,574 lb Z28 convertible
Fuel tank 16.8 gal
Cargo volume 12.9 cu ft coupe / 7.6 cu ft convertible
Wheels New 16-inch painted aluminum (N96) with P235/55R16; SS 17-inch with P275/40ZR17 (WU8)
Assembly Sainte-Thérèse, Quebec
Teal 2000 Camaro coupe with T-top roof
Teal 2000 Camaro coupe with T-top roof, rear three-quarter view, in a car park Photo: MercurySable99, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Original photograph License

Identification

What to check on a 2000 Camaro: VIN and year cues.

Item What to look for Note
VIN 2G1 … body 22 coupe / 32 convertible, position 8 engine code, position 10 = Y, position 11 = 2 Plant 2 is Sainte-Thérèse, Quebec
Year cues 1998–2002 body VIN position 10 is Y

Decode a specific car with the VIN decoder and the engine and drivetrain stamp decoder.

Why it matters

Both engines were cleaned up to meet California's Low Emission Vehicle rules without losing any power.

America's honest sports car

Chevrolet introduced the 2000 Camaro as "America's honest sports car" and focused on convenience, audio and appearance. A new steering wheel carried redundant radio controls for volume, presets and band. The Monsoon CD system could now be paired with the 12-disc changer in the trunk. New seat and door fabrics came in Medium Gray, Accent and Ebony, a true black that replaced Dark Gray. Rear-seat child-restraint anchors were added. Brand manager Jim Campbell called the Camaro "the boldest kid on the block." Chevrolet also kept reminding dealers that the Mustang did not offer T-tops.

Teal 2000 Camaro coupe with T-top roof
Teal 2000 Camaro coupe with T-top roof, front three-quarter view, in an empty car park Photo: MercurySable99, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Original photograph License

The Z28 Coupe got body-color mirrors and new standard 16-inch aluminum wheels, which were also part of the V6 Performance Handling Package. SS cars had their own 17-inch wheels, and a high-polish finish was offered on the rest. Monterey Maroon Metallic was the one new color, joining seven others, and convertible tops came in white, black or neutral.

Cleaner engines, same power

Both engines were revised so that properly equipped cars met California's Low Emission Vehicle rules. The 3800 V6 got a one-piece flexplate, new catalyst loading, a Borg-Warner air pump and Multec II injectors. It was still rated at 200 hp at 5,200 rpm and 225 lb-ft at 4,000. The LS1 got a revised block, close-coupled catalytic converters, a progressive throttle cam, cast-iron exhaust manifolds and a new starter. It made 305 hp at 5,200 rpm and 335 lb-ft in the Z28, and 320 hp and 345 lb-ft in the SS.

Red 2000 Camaro convertible with black soft top and silver twin hood stripes
Red 2000 Camaro convertible with black soft top and silver twin hood stripes, front three-quarter view, on gravel by a hedge Photo: Calreyn88, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons; licence plates blurred Original photograph License

Ward's had named the LS1 one of its best engines three years running. It could also protect itself. If it overheated and the low-coolant lamp came on, the engine alternated which groups of cylinders fired, so the car could be driven up to 50 miles to safety.

The chassis, in detail

The front suspension used short and long control arms, with the upper arms mounted high in the body structure. Gas-charged De Carbon monotube shocks resisted fade, and the Salisbury rear axle was located by two trailing arms. The Z28 had stiffer springs than the V6 cars and thicker stabilizer bars, 30 mm front and 19 mm rear against 28 mm and 15 mm. The 1LE suspension package went to a 32 mm front bar.

Red 2000 Camaro Z28 coupe with T-top roof and CAMARO side stripe
Red 2000 Camaro Z28 coupe with T-top roof and CAMARO side stripe, front three-quarter view, on grass at a car show Photo: SG2012, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons Original photograph License

V6 buyers who wanted more could order the Performance Handling Package (RPO Y87). It brought the new 16-inch aluminum wheels, a Torsen limited-slip differential with a 3.42 axle behind the automatic or 3.23 behind the five-speed, dual exhaust outlets, and a quicker 14.4:1 steering ratio instead of the standard 16.9:1. Automatic transmission fluid was now rated for 50,000 miles.

Sources